Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] Interview
with Talia Katz, supra. (https://www.collaborativepractice.com/)
• Collaborative law practice associations and groups have been organized in virtually every
state in the nation and in several foreign jurisdictions. See International Academy of
Collaborative Professionals,
http://www.collaborativepractice.com/_t.asp?M=7&T=PracticeGroups (last visited Oct.
24, 2009).
• A number of states have enacted statutes of varying length and complexity which
recognize and authorize collaborative law. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2013 (West 2004
& Supp. 2009) (defining “collaborative law process” and authorizing parties to agree in
writing to use of the process); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 50-70 to -79 (2007) (authorizing the
use of collaborative law as “an alternative to judicial disposition of issues arising in a
civil action”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.603 (Vernon 2006) (governing collaborative law
agreements for divorcing parties); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0072 (Vernon 2008)
(governing collaborative law agreements for parent-child relationship).